Bothy, Keiss Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Wick

Traditional County: Caithness

Keiss

Description

Built circa 1830 as a cooperage, in association with adjoining harbour development. Single storey cottage-type design with gable to harbour-front, loupin-on stone and (long-empty) barometer inset. All - including end chimney stacks - built of coursed, local rubble; (SW) front to cooperage yard composed as pair centre-doored 3-bay cottages with plate glass sash and case windows, boarded doors; roof formerly covered in Caithness slates (temporary roof in place 1996). Front to street (NE) has blocked openings except for one window. Separated from nearby 'Braehead' by yard which is enclosed by rubble-built walls, with single vehicular opening and lintelled pedestrian gateway facing harbour-side. Caithness-flagged pavement and stone-causeyed drain.

Statement of Interest

A cooperage for packaging fish for export was an integral part of the fishing station at Keiss, whose development partly-fuelled significant changes in the area at this time - including construction of a Parliamentary church in 1827, and constituting a quoad sacra parish in 1833 [Groome, Gazetteer (nd, 2nd ed) vol IV, p.339]. Part of A-group with harbour buildings.