Walled Garden, Clerkington House

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Later 18th century with some later additions. Symmetrical group with classical facade round quadrangle. 2 wings of 2 storeys (W wing ruinous) linked by curtain wall to N and lower range to S. Mostly harled rubble, arch in ashlar.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical screenwall enclosing courtyard. Tall round carriage arch to centre in Ionic order with architrave, frieze and cornice, rustic bands to pilasters. Flanked on each side by curtain walls, each with 2 dummy windows, linking to wings fronted with recessed arches incorporating dummy Venetian windows. Cavetto cornice and blocking course.

E WING: symmetrical to E elevation, essentially 3-bay with central bay advanced and pedimented. Cavetto cornice and blocking course. Dummy Venetian windows to ground floor, plain windows to 1st. W elevation with 2 arched doorways to centre (garages), flanked on each side by house doorways, 2 small windows to ground, 4 windows to 1st, asymmetrical.

W WING: ruinous and roofless. Symmetrical 5-bay to W elevation, blind doorway and window to each bay, central bay advanced and pedimented.

6 bays to E elevation, openings at ground and 1st mostly empty or blind.

S RANGE: in poor condition. Single storey range, plain and irregular, centred by square 2-storey block, topped by octagonal water tower with Doric pilasters. Lean-tos to rear (S).

Little fenestration survives, but originally mostly small-pane timber sash and case. Roofs piended and slated where surviving.

WALLED GARDEN: large walled garden to W of stables, enclosing approx

2 acres. Random rubble, flat ashlar cope, up to 10 ft high. Doorway in N wall. Lean-to stone shed to NE wall, corrugated iron roof, also brick shed with arches. In poor condition.

Statement of Interest

Clerkington House, which these Stable buildings served, was demolished around 1975. Built around the end of the 18th century in classical style its principal (E) elevation was of 2 storeys plus raised basement, with 5 bays of which the central 3 comprised an advanced canted section. There were Ionic corner pilasters, pedimented architraves to ground floor openings, striking octagonal chimney stacks and a main entrance through a portico on the N elevation.

In the 1951 sales catalogue, the dwelling at the Stables was called "Chauffeur?s Cottage". Apparently by that time the W wing had been converted to poultry rearing. The S range was described as laundry and stores, with central garage and bothy.