2 Westfield Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Datestone 1859. Pair of cottages, single storey, 5-bay, gabled, symmetrical. Squared and snecked grey sandstone rubble, dressings broached and droved, chamfered reveals. Corbelled eaves course. Front (N) elevation with 2 doors, modern, each flanked by single windows to gable and separated by central bipartite window with stone mullion.

2 windows to rear. Original lean-to coal shed at E gable, more recent piended extension to W gable, harled with 3 windows and rear door.

Window timber sash and case, mostly 12-pane, but 8-pane in bipartite and 4-pane on W extension.

Roof in graded grey slate. No skews. Ashlar stacks at gables with dentilled projecting cope, single plain cans. Red tile ridge.

Statement of Interest

Forms group with Nos 3-6 Westfield Cottages, see separate listing. Listed for group value with Westfield Steading and Nos 3-6.