5 Westfield Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Circa 1860. Row of 4 farm cottages, single storey and attic, 8-bay, gabled, symmetrical. Squared and snecked grey sandstone rubble, dressings stugged and droved, chamfered reveals, corbelled eaves course. N elevation with 8 windows, 2 at centre bipartite with wooden mullions and concrete lintels (later enlargements)? S elevation with

4 doorways, 4 windows flanking, plus 2 tiny central closet windows. Doors varied, mostly replacement of original plain framed and lined.

4 dormers break roof in line with lower windows, stone gabled in chamfered ashlar, slated haffits, overhanging verges. Gable elevations with lean-to and outshot for sheds and washhouse, 2 doors, 1 window, also single window in upper gable.

Original windows of 12-pane timber sash and case predominate, 3-pane at gable, others replacements notably plate glass "tilt and turn" on

3 dormers.

Roof in graded grey slate. Chamfered skews, moulded skewputts, ball finials to main gables, bargeboarding to dormers and outshots.

3 symmetrical yellow brick stacks with stone copes, plain cans. Tall brick chimney to washhouse outshot, removed at E gable. 2 original skylights and 1 modern velux on N roofslope.

Statement of Interest

Forming group with and roughly contemporary with Nos 1-2 Westfield Cottages. See separate listing. None of these properties appear on the OS Map of 1854.