War Memorial, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Robert Lorimer, 1923. First World War monument with Second World War memorials added circa 1970. Symmetrical design comprising semicircular battered stugged rubble base with white granite cope set into bank; scrolled stops to cope at E denoting entrance. White granite cross comprising cruciform plinth bearing bronze plaques; octagonal base at centre surmounted by square shafted cross with shield and sword carvings to each face. Later rectangular monuments flanking to N and S with bronze plaques inset in inner faces.

Statement of Interest

An earlier design by Lorimer incorporated the prow of a Viking ship, but was altered to the more conventional cross. The memorial was unveiled on the 6th January 1924. A photograph of circa 1940 shows its original appearance.