Old Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Old Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick

Listing Name: Knab Road, Breiwick Road, and Lover's Loan, Lerwick Old Cemetery, Including Boundary Wall and Entrance Gate

Location: Lerwick

County: Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early 19th century. Triangular cemetery with 3-bay classical arched entrance gateway at N corner. Cement-rendered and lined rubble boundary wall, partially with droved ashlar cope. Droved ashlar entrance gateway comprising segmental-arched carriage gate at centre gate; coped with stepped block pediment above, flanked by lower, slightly recessed pedestrian gateways.

Variety of grave enclosures comprising cast-iron railings on droved ashlar copes, lining E and S walls and flanking path along W wall. Monument to Laurenson family in enclosure no 12, comprising marble round-arched memorial slabs set in Romanesque arcaded red sandstone recesses in ashlar-coped stugged sandstone wall.

Statement of Interest

By 1829, the old Lerwick kirkyard was full. The Heritors of the town decided in March 1831 to recommend the triangular piece of ground which now forms what is now known as the Old Cemetery. Originally laid out as a park circa 1820, before being designated a burial ground on 14th April 1831. Records of the Heritors meeting of the 16th January 1835 mention a Mr William Matheson, surveyor, had drawn a plan of the ground and had designed the entrance gate.