4-6 Law Lane, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house of rectangular plan on sloping site with 2 single storey and attic 2-bay gabled wings stepping down hill to NE. Random rubble walls with ashlar dressings. Projecting cills at windows.

SE (LAW LANE) ELEVATION: 6-panel timber door with plate glass fanlight centred at ground, flanking windows and regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end, regularly fenestrated at 1st floor, single 1st floor window in bay at left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated.

NE ELEVATION: windows at each floor to left, wing advanced at ground floor to right.

WING: (former No 6 Law Lane) 2-bay elevation to Law Lane (SW), with infilled door in bay at left; single window to right in gablehead, ground floor obscured by No 4; blank rear elevation.

NO 4 LAW LANE: 2-bay elevation to Law Lane (SW), blank at ground floor in bay to right, metal-clad box dormer breaking eaves above; vertically-boarded timber door to left of centre at (NE) gable; blank rear elevation.

Modern 12-pane glazing. Purple-grey slate roof, stugged ashlar apex stacks, coped with circular battered and moulded red cans. Ashlar and concrete skew copes.

Statement of Interest

One of the finest houses in the Lanes area. An attempt has been made to reproduce the profile of the original sliding sashes at the main house, but not at the wing. No 4 is shown in a photograph of circa 1975 with no window patterns extant except for a 4-pane timber sash and window in the box dormer.