1-2 Carlton Place, Prince Alfred Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

1886. Single storey and attic over basement, 3-bay mirrored pair of houses of rectangular plan on falling end-terrace site. Stugged, squared and snecked with droved ashlar dressings and details. Projecting cills at windows.

S (PRINCE ALFRED STREET) ELEVATION: single storey and attic elevation; paired entrance doors centred at principal floor; 6-panel at left, 4-panel at right, with stained glass and plate glass fanlights respectively. Paired windows in centre bay at 1st floor, stone dormerheads with gablet skewputts breaking eaves in centre and outer bays.

W ELEVATION: random rubble gable with windows at principal and 1st floors to outer left and right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey and attic over basement elevation with piend-roofed projection at centre.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slated roofs and dormers. Stugged sandstone 6-flue apex stack to W, coped, with predominantly circular cans. Ashlar skew copes with gablet skewputts.

Statement of Interest

This building an essential part of the design of the neighbouring tenement, which was probably designed by Alexander Campbell. He came to Shetland as Clerk of Works for the Town Hall, became Burgh Surveyor, and was responsible for the similarly styled Brentham Place (see separate listing) and Browns Buildings. This is a group of great character that makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of the area.