12 Woodend Road, Auchterderran

A Category C Listed Building in Auchterderran, Fife

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Auchterderran

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay former schoolhouse with adjoining garage. Harled with painted, squared and snecked rubble, quoin strips and raised margins. Base course. Stop-chamfered arrises, stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window to centre, corniced; canted window with blocking course to right of centre and similarly detailed slightly advanced bipartite window in bay to left. Single storey outhouse (converted to garage) with timber door to outer right.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gable to right with windows to left at ground and off-centre right at 1st floor; lower, 3-bay extension (converted outhouse?) in re-entrant angle to left with timber door in bay to right, window at centre and further deep-set door with 3-part fanlight to outer left.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable at centre with slightly lower roof pitch and single storey, piend-roofed 19th century extension clasping to right; small brick extension in re-entrant angle to left.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows to S, top-opening timber windows elsewhere. Graded grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans, ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

The parish school was situated close to the church.