Auchterderran Staff Development And Resources Centre, Woodend Road, Auchterderran

A Category C Listed Building in Auchterderran, Fife

Entry Name: Auchterderran Staff Development And Resources Centre, Woodend Road, Auchterderran

Listing Name: Auchterderran, Woodend Road, Auchterderran Staff Development and Resources Centre with Outbuildings and Boundary Walls

Location: Auchterderran

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Auchterderran

Leslie

Description

William Williamson, 1904 with later alterations. Single storey, 18-bay plus altered outer bays, gabled former school. Stugged, squared rubble with coursed rubble to rear, polished and stugged ashlar dressings. Deep chamfered base course and eaves course; chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, bays grouped in 3s. Pedimented window with carved flower in dormerhead breaking eaves and flanking smaller windows to right of centre, similar group to left of centre but with carved thistle in dormerhead, flanked by advanced gables with round-headed, keystoned and hoodmoulded windows in advanced centre of dominant gables with datestone and moulding in gablehead with finial of carved stone strapwork, smaller flanking windows; further groups beyond, as above, with pedimented dormerheads, and slightly advanced outer bays (also with pedimented dormerheads) obscured at ground by out-of-character modern flat-roofed porches.

E ELEVATION: single storey on ground falling to N where becomes 2-storey in outer right bay. Variety of elements including 6 tall, dormerheaded windows breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced centre gable with tall window at centre and flanking smaller windows, 3 windows each in bays to right and to left.

N ELEVATION: slightly advanced centre gable. Garage doors and cast-iron column at ground; regular fenestration (as S elevation) at 1st floor.

BUILDING TO S:

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Tall window with finialled and pedimented dormerhead breaking eaves to right of centre and windows in flanking bays with similar 3 bays to left of centre; advanced, corbelled and finialled gables to outer bays, that to right with keystoned and canopied, segmental-headed doorway with adjacent bipartite window to right, all below low crenellated parapet extending across return to left with 2 small windows; gable to left with modern flat-roofed porch below arrow slit in gablehead and stepped skew.

S ELEVATION: centre bay tripartite window with raised centre light and moulded semicircular dormerhead breaking eaves, similar window in bay to right of centre and bipartite windows to outer right and left; low crenellated parapet with 3 windows to outer left.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical. Raised centre tripartite window in gable breaking eaves at centre, similar windows to outer bays but centre lights with semicircular dormerheads breaking eaves.

E ELEVATION: tripartite window with quatrefoil above centre light, stepped hoodmould, arrow slit and stepped skew to outer right gable;

2 windows to outer left gable, and later(?) harled link section across centre with door to left and 4 large round-headed windows.

Small-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows to all principal elevation windows and largely to other elevations. Graded grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews, moulded skewputts and finials, decorative, overhanging eaves and square-section gutters.

INTERIOR: round-headed door from SE to centre hall with open-beam ceiling and rooflights, classrooms to E and W; marble memorial to Adam Rankine, died 1906, "for 36 years parochial schoolmaster of Auchterderran".

OUTBUILDINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: slated, dry-dash outbuildings with cast-iron columns, former playground shelters some partly blocked. Semicircular-coped high rubble boundary wall to S and E, low coped boundary walls with railings to W.

Statement of Interest

Built as Junior Secondary School for Auchterderran and Ballingry with 1961 additions, closed 1989 with pupils joining Lochgelly High School, and subsequently providing a single roof for outlying educational support and advisory services as Staff Development and Resources Centre. Details similar to those at the later Denend Primary School (listed separately), of which Williamson may also have been architect.