Auchterderran War Memorial

A Category C Listed Building in Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty, Fife

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Auchterderran

Cowdenbeath

Alexander Murdoch, 1922. Red sandstone War Memorial commemorating both World Wars.

MEMORIAL: triple-stepped base giving rise to narrow plinth with moulded cornice supporting square pier with disengaged columns on scroll bases to each corner linked by entablature above. S face with inscription:

In grateful memory of the men of this District who fell in the Great War. Also of those who fell in the 1939-1945 war.

and, "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE" below 3 relief carved uniformed figures surmounted by laurel wreath. Cross above on cavetto moulded plinth with scrollwork; large fluted cross with foliate boss-like points. Names of fallen to W, N and E faces.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: pyramidal-coped, dry-dashed piers, low coped boundary wall and cast-iron railings.