Public Library And Health Centre, Main Street, Kinglassie

A Category C Listed Building in Kinglassie, Fife

Location: Kinglassie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Parish: Kinglassie

Leslie

Description

1883. Single storey, 5-bay, E-plan, gabled former school with steeply pitched roofs and spired fleches. Hammer-dressed and random rubble with polished and droved ashlar quoins. Base course and eaves course. Basket-arched doorways and stop-chamfered arrises.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Advanced gable at centre with full-height projecting chimney breast and flanking windows, narrow windows on returns; recessed bay to right with 2-leaf door and adjacent window to right, recessed bay to left mirrors this but window partly blocked; slightly advanced gable to outer right with 2 windows and blind niche in gablehead, small window on return to left, gable to outer right mirrors this.

S ELEVATION: recessed centre bay with 5 windows (bays 1, 2 and 3 blocked) flanked by gables each with 2 windows.

E ELEVATION: 5 regularly disposed windows at ground; timber-louvred fleche with lead pinnacle and decorative wrought-iron finial to left of centre.

W ELEVATION: mirror of E elevation.

Small-pane glazing in top-opening timber windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks; ashlar coped skews, outer gables to S stepped, moulded skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls, semicircular coping to N.

Statement of Interest

Built by Kinglassie School Board, this building was replaced as the main school building just 30 years later in 1913 by the current primary school (listed separately) but continued to be used for wood working, cookery, sewing and science.