3-4 Great Michael Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-4 Great Michael Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 4 Great Michael Close

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid to later 18th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, circa 1970. 2-storey, 4-bay pair of houses forming part of terrace. Harled and limewashed; raised and painted cement surrounds to openings; exterior stair with timber railings to 1st floor.

W (GREAT MICHAEL CLOSE ELEVATION: boarded 2-leaf timber door set within stair recess to front (No 4); single window to right; timber door to ground beneath stairs. Stairs to 2-leaf boarded door at 1st floor; single window in bay to outer right; single windows to both floors in bay to outer left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to all openings. Machine-made red pantiled roof; rooflight to centre.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 1, 2, 5 and 6 Great Michael Close (see separate list entries). One of many properties refurbished by Ian Lindsay & Partners during the 1970s, both Nos 3 and 4 display characteristics common to all - standard detailing to the stair railing; harled and limewashed facades, precast concrete copes and new timber sash and case windows. Note throughout, the attempt to retain the Scottish fishing village vernacular with exterior stairs, modest facades and simple proportions. Compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St Moran?s, Fife - both of which were recorded by Lindsay. Despite harsh detailing and element of standardisation, the practice?s Newhaven work should be acknowledged as a pioneering attempt to conserve and improve an entire fishing village. A substantial project with a clear philosophy, it contrasts with more recent restoration attempts and thus, illustrates the differing and developing attitudes towards conservation.