Wester Cartmore

A Category C Listed Building in Ballingry, Fife

Location: Ballingry

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Ballingry

Cowdenbeath

Description

Mid 19th century, incorporating marriage stone, dated 1680 to lintel of door to rear. Single storey with attic, 3-bay farmhouse. Squared rubble with contrasting sandstone tooled ashlar dressings. Flush long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled porch to centre with modern flush door with rectangular fanlight above; ball-finial to gablehead. Window to each flanking bay.

W ELEVATION: rendered.

N ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1996. Projection to rear with boarded door, 2-pane fanlight above and marriage stone as lintel to left of W return, flanked to left by window.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded slate roof with gabled dormers to outer bays to S and to left of W return to N. Wallhead stacks to E and W and to projection to N.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse lies to S of a rubble single storey steading which is not included in this list description. The house is of interest for its incorporation of the marriage stone, possibly taken from a house formerly on, or near, this site, 'Kirkmore' (W Roy's (1747-55) map).

The doocot which lies to its SW is listed separately.