96 Causeyside Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Paisley Northwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Archibald Gibson, architect, 1905-6; a tenement and shop for William Galbraith, grocer.

4 storeys, 2 houses per floor (each having parlour and bedroom to front, kitchen to rear), main facade and plan symmetrical above ground floor with canted steep-roofed and finialed outer bays; 2-window centre has window-balcony at 2nd floor and is under giant arch carrying chimneyed gable head.

Dressed light-coloured ashlar; original glazing (retained- 1996- on two houses) single-paned lower, 9-paned upper, sashes; slate roofs; end stacks. To rear, centre stair outshot and flanking scullery outshots all rough cast, main wall areas snecked ashlar, polished dressings.

High quality interior plasterwork and timberwork.