Back Row, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay hall and offices. Bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course.

W (BACK ROW) ELEVATION: windows at ground, in bay to centre and to penultimate right, and breaking eaves at 1st floor, in gabled dormerheads. 2-leaf deep-set panelled door in bay to penultimate left with cornice and square plaque (uncarved) above; small window at 1st floor with segmental pediment above. 2 round gunloops at ground in bay to outer left set in trefoil margins; corbelled tower rising from 1st floor, canted below eaves level and breaking eaves with small window to left at 1st floor and to centre at eaves height. Shoulder-arched pend-opening at ground of bay to outer right with 2-leaf boarded gate; bipartite window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves and with crowstepped gable to dormerhead above.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, except modern glazing at ground. Slate roof with half-piended roof to outer right of W elevation. Crowstepped gable to N with whinstone and ashlar coped wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The Masonic lodge was formerly at Nos 3 and 5 Market Place (see separate listing). This building appears to have been converted for domestic use, 1995.