Braeside, Ettrick Terrace, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay house with single storey wing to N. Squared and snecked whinstone with raised polished sandstone ashlar margins and droved tails; whinstone rubble to side and rear elevations. Base course; eaves course; slightly raised quoins.

W ELEVATION: deep-set panelled door and plate glass rectangular fanlight to centre in pilastered and corniced doorpiece; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Window to right of single storey wing to outer left with further modern glazed addition.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 1996.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate piended roof with tall whinstone and ashlar coped stacks to N and S elevations.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: whinstone rubble with rounded ashlar coping; decorative cast-iron railings and gate.

OUTBUILDINGS: positioned to SE; whinstone rubble; piended slate roof. Boarded double door NW with timber lintel; recently-blinded hay-loft opening breaking eaves with cat-slide roof to SE. Later harled addition to NE with corrugated roof.

The house is known as Braeside, 1996. The building first appears on 1st edition OS map (1858).