110 Forest Road, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Late 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, Scottish 17th century style tenement turning corner on ground rising to NE. Squared and snecked whinstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings; whinstone rubble with red sandstone dressings to rear of No 52 and 54 Mill Street. Cill course to 1st floor windows, eaves course; flush ashlar tails and quoins; crowstepped gables.

S (CORNER) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; curved section of building, turning corner of Mill Street and Forest Road; 7-bay. Bay to centre and bay to inner left gabled and corbelled at 1st floor. Window at 1st floor to centre with segmental pediment above. Boarded door at ground between centre and bay to inner left set in moulded doorpiece and segmental pediment above; window to left of gablehead at attic level; rectangular ashlar plaque to centre of gablehead. Window to each floor of 2 bays to outer left; rectangular ashlar plaque to outer left. Window at ground of bay to inner right. Window to each floor of 2 bays to outer right.

W (MILL STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Panelled door in bay to centre set in doorpiece with broken pediment above. Small window at ground and 1st floor of bay to inner left with segmental pediment above window at 1st. Window at ground of bay to inner right; small window at 1st floor above as in bay to inner left. Window to each floor of bay to outer left. Bay to outer right gabled window to each floor, including at attic level, with segmental pediment above.

NE ELEVATION: gabled; half whinstone rubble, half brick.

Variety of windows, 12-pane timber sash and case; 6-pane upper case and plate glass lower sash and case windows; modern glazing. Slate roof. Platform-roofed dormer to outer left; bay to inner right and outer right of S elevation; bay to outer left of W elevation. Whinstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings and coping to outer left of W and S elevations; squared whinstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings and coping to apex of gable to centre and inner left of W elevation; similar to left pitch of gable to N.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The listing affects only the fabric above eaves level for No 94 Forest Road and No 54 Mill Street, clasping the main tenement described here.