2, 4, 6, 8 Heatherlie Terrace, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Dated 1878 and 1886 with later alterations. 2-storey, 8-bay (each of

4 bays) terraced tenement with shops at ground. Bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings; rubble to rear; harled SE elevation. Roll-moulded margins to opening at ground; moulded string course between ground and 1st floor; eaves course.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay group to left: 1878; panelled door in bay to inner right, plate glass rectangular fanlight; square datestone with monogram (NP) at 1st floor. Window to each floor of bay to inner left. 2-leaf panelled door flanked to left by window, in bay to outer right; bipartite window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead with round niche to gablehead and ashlar ball finial. Chamfered bay to outer left with panelled 2-leaf door; canted 3-light window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves and with piended roof above. 4-bay group to right: 1886; partly-glazed door at ground of 2 central bays, plate glass rectangular fanlight to each; window at 1st floor above each. Window to each outer bay with bipartite window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead, square plaque (date divided between each) to gablehead and ashlar ball finial.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window to each floor of bay to left, breaking eaves at 1st floor with blinded arrow-slit to gablehead of gabled dormerhead, with ashlar ball finial. Window at ground of bay to right. Corbelled at 1st floor advanced wallhead coped stack between bays.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, except fixed-pane plate glass windows at ground of 4-bay group to right. Slate roof with fish-scale slates to turret-like piended roof in bay to outer left of 4-bay group to left, with cast-iron finial. Rubble, ashlar coped stacks. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods, top-hoppers, fixtures and square downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.