51 High Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Dated 1885 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, irregular 3-bay terraced tenement with commercial accommodation at ground. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings at 1st floor; painted stugged ashlar with polished dressings to ground to centre and left; painted polished ashlar at ground to right. Cornice between ground and 1st floor; long and short quoins in bay to right and to window margin; stop-chamfered arrises.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: window at ground and at 1st floor to centre with hoodmould to window at 1st floor. Window at ground flanked to left by glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above in bay to left; window at 1st floor above, with hoodmould. Granite pedimented niche with bronze bust between 1st floor windows of bay to centre and to left, in memory of Tom Scott (artist, see Notes). Bay to right slightly advanced and with crowstepped gable. Window at ground with door to outer right; "Southern Reporter" carved above cornice; bipartite window at 1st floor. Corbelled conical turret to left of gable with shield-shaped datestone to gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to centre and bay to left; plate glass timber sash and case windows in bay to right. Slate roof, platformed at apex of No 51. Canted dormer to each of bay to centre and to left (modern glazing). Fish-scale slates to candlesnuffer roof of turret with cast-iron weathervane at apex. Ashlar coped stacks with octagonal cans. Coped ashlar skew to SW.

Statement of Interest

The bust of Tom Scott was executed by the local and eminent sculptor, Thomas Clapperton. Tom Scott (1854-1927) was born in a house built upon this site. There was a building slightly set back, on this site in circa 1880.