Presbytery, High Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Mid 19th century (pre-1858) with later additions and alterations. Single storey, rectangular-plan 6-bay former school. Whinstone rubble with droved red sandstone dressings. Timber mullion to each window.

NE ELEVATION: bays distributed 2-4. Window to each bay of 2-bay group. Window to each window in 4-bay group, except projecting gabled porch in bay to outer left with boarded door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above. Further addition to NW set back.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: gabled with 5 concrete steps to door to outer right; window to centre.

8-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple slate roof to 2-bay group to SE end, stepping up to grey slate roof of 4-bay group. Exposed rafters to gables.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

There was a building sited beside the road to the SE of the present building, in 1823 before this building was constructed. However, this building was in evidence by 1858, as a Roman Catholic School, with the other road-side building still standing. It is sited in front of 105 High Street, Church of Our Lady and St Joseph (see separate listing, which incorporates the shared boundary walls).