Church Of Our Lady And St Joseph, High Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

George Goldie, 1866 with later additions and alterations, including baptistery by K Veitch, circa 1965. Rectangular-plan simple gothic hall church with later baptistery to NE. Squared and snecked whinstone with stugged ashlar dressings (droved ashlar to chamfering); rendered baptistery; whinstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to rear and side elevations. Flush long and short quoins; chamfered arrises; pointed-arch windows.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: gabled with ashlar band courses at cill level, springing point, at collar height and apex. 2 windows with later crucifix between and ashlar bracket projecting from collar; gabled bellcote with bell at apex. Platform-roofed addition to outer right with ashlar coping and dressings; 2-leaf panelled door.

SW ELEVATION: 5 regularly-disposed bays each with trefoil-headed window.

NW ELEVATION: gabled with single storey half-piended addition at ground. Rose window to gable; 2 windows to addition; door to return SW elevation.

Leaded windows. Slate roof. Wallhead coped stack to left slant of gable to NW. Coped ashlar skews. Cast-iron cruciform finial to gables.

INTERIOR: plain. Timber pews. Boarded floor and ceiling with keel-shaped trussing. Stained glass to rose window (Madonna and Child) and to windows flanking altar. Modern timber panelled reredos. Modern timber lectern incorporating plaster/ashlar trefoil-headed arch supported on timber columns. Modern altar with 2-arched ashlar colonnaded base with timber top. Brass holy sacrament house and 4 twist-stemmed candleholders flanking. Modern timber bas reliefs Stations of the Cross. Statue of Jesus to niche to NE (blinded window adjacent to baptistery), dedicated to memory of men of congregation who died in 1914-18 war. Timber crucifix between windows to SE; icon below and brass plaques under each window (one commemorating Charlotte Anne, Duchess of Buccleuch, died March 1895; other, James Robert Hope- Scott of Abbotsford, died April 1873 and Charlotte his wife who died in October 1858, benefactors of the mission). Holy water stoop to right of door. Baptistery: octagonal; panelled; skylight; modern timber bas relief of Baptism of Christ and resurrection of Christ; modern lectern and altar. Crucifix above altar commemorating Kathleen Veitch, architect of the Baptistery, who died Feb. 1968.

BOUNDARY WALLS: roughly squared and snecked whinstone with ashlar coping; square-plan droved and stugged ashlar gatepiers with cruciform carved to roundel and triangular head. Whinstone rubble walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Set back from the High Street, sited to NW of 103 (the Presbytery) High Street (see separate listing). The boundary walls are shared with this property.