39 Market Place, 38, Selkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Mid 19th century possibly incorporating earlier fabric with later additions and alterations; circa 1800 buildings lining close to rear, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay terraced tenement with shop accommodation at ground. Painted whinstone rubble with raised polished dressings and droved ashlar tails to 1st floor margins; whinstone rubble to rear and rear additions. Corniced fascia above ground; cill course to 1st floor windows; eaves course; long and short quoins.

NE (MARKET PLACE) ELEVATION: regularly-disposed bays at 1st floor, each with window. Panelled 2-leaf door to centre at ground; plate glass fixed-pane shop window flanking; pend-entrance to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: extensive 2-storey additions, forming one side of Halliwell?s close.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Modern dormers to outer bays of NE elevation with modern metal glazing. Ashlar coped mutual stack to NW; brick mutual stack to SE. Slate roof to additions to rear of varying pitch and height with harled and coped wallhead stack to centre of SW, above gable of addition.

INTERIOR: Nos 38 and 39 Market Place not seen, 1996. HALLIWELL?S CLOSE: buildings lining close to rear of Nos 38 and 39 Market Place, along old rig pattern now converted into museum.

Statement of Interest

The name Halliwell is associated with the close and the additions to the rear of Nos 38 and 39 Market Place from the 18th century, because a periwig maker from Duns used the buildings from 1712. By 1763, the close was owned mainly by Halliwell, according to the Town Council records. The present buildings date from circa 1800. The close was formerly linked to Lang?s close. Between 1800 and 1950, Halliwell?s Close was sometimes referred to as Robertson?s Close and subsequently Laurie?s Close, after the names of shopowners. The shop (Nos 38 and 39 Market Place) was from about 1801 to 1981 a hardware-cum-iron monger?s shop. The last ironmonger, Fred Robson, exhibited interesting ironmongery in the back rooms. This has made the basis of the present museum, together with general local history. It was opened by the Duchess of Buccleuch and Queensferry 30 May 1984.