Weaving Factory, 66-74 Mill Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. 3-storey 6-bay building on ground rising to SE. Whinstone rubble, painted to 1st and 2nd floors and rear; brick dressings, droved ashlar lintels and cills.

NW ELEVATION: window to each bay of upper 2 storeys (taller windows in 2 bays to outer left at 1st floor). Flush panelled door in bay to inner right. 2 windows to each bay to outer right. Window at ground of bay to inner left. Boarded door in bay to penultimate left with narrow fanlight above. 2-leaf boarded garage door at ground to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: 2-storey. Door at ground of bay to inner right and outer right. Door at 1st floor of bay to outer left with modern iron forestair.

Variety of windows, including 12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor and ground of NW elevation; modern glazing at 2nd floor. Slate roof. Brick apex stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The NMRS photograph (dating from 1974) shows the building with its original fenestration, which at 2nd floor was 16-pane timber windows. Although there has been the suggestion that this building was a weaving factory, the Museum Service has information to indicate that it was a cabinet-maker?s workshop and storeroom (that of Andy Temple).