Gatepiers, Dandswall, 10 & 12 Shawpark Road, 8, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

1879 with later alterations; subdivided in circa 1955. 2-storey with basement gabled house, 4-bay with 2 single storey service bays. Bull-faced sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings. Chamfered droved arrises.

S ELEVATION: grouped 4-1-1. Advanced gabled porch at ground of bay to inner right of 4-bay group. Panelled 2-leaf door; square plaque above. Dormerhead bipartite transomed window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves. Window and modern panelled door with dormerheaded bipartite transomed window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves. Window at ground of advanced gabled bay to inner left; moulded string course corbelling out at 1st floor; bipartite transomed window at 1st floor. Gabled bay to outer left with window to each floor. Single storey bays to outer right. Bipartite window in penultimate bay to right. Bay to outer right advanced slightly and gabled with slightly advanced chimney breast.

N ELEVATION: 6-bay, grouped 2-1-3. Piended canted window between bay to centre and to right of 3-bay group; window at 1st floor of each bay, breaking eaves with dormerhead. Gabled bay to left with gabled full-height canted window at ground and 1st floor swept to gable. Single bay to left of 3-bay group, slightly set back; window at ground and 1st floor, breaking eaves with dormerhead. Single storey 2-bay group to outer left with partly- glazed door in bay to right; 2-pane rectangular fanlight above; window in bay to left. Slate-hung box-dormer with tripartite timber-mullioned window.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with canted gabled full-height window swept to gable. Modern single storey glazed addition at ground of bay to right; window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves in dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: single storey, 3-bay to right seen. Door to centre with plate glass letterbox fanlight above. Glazed 2-leaf door with 4-pane fanlight above in bay to left. Gabled bay to outer right with monopitched projection to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate platform and piended roof with modern skylights. Ashlar coped stacks. Dated rainhoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen fully, 1995.

LAMP STANDARD: positioned in front of house (S elevation); cast-iron with panelled pedestal with fluted shaft with spiralling fish-like animals; light-fittings surmounting (not working, 1995).

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coursed whinstone rubble walls with ashlar coping. Bull-faced sandstone quadrant walls to vehicular and pedestrian gates. Square-plan ashlar with chamfered arrises with pyramidal coping. Timber gate to pedestrian entrance; modern metal gate to vehicular entrance.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for a mill-owner by Waddell (builders?), according to one of present occupants. The house was lived in by Provost Ballantyne. Photographs dating from circa 1920 (owned by one of occupants) show that the box-dormer to outer left of N elevation was present at this date. There are stylistic similarities of this design with those of Peddie and Kinnear, which might suggest that they may have been the architects of Dandswall.