Outbuilding, Lodge, 1 Thornfield Avenue, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Lodge, 1 Thornfield Avenue, Selkirk

Listing Name: 1 Thornfield Avenue, Former Lodge with Former Stable and Coach House, Outbuildings and Gatepiers

Location: Selkirk

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Later 19th century, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 4-bay stable block and coach house and single storey, 2-bay lodge. Bull-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; bull-faced rendered monopitch SW elevation of single storey outbuildings to E of court. Slightly raised quoins

STABLE AND COACH HOUSE RANGE: SW ELEVATION: bays to left of centre, 2-storey; single storey, with attic, bays to right of centre. Gabled bay to inner left with segmental-arched opening at ground (with modern glazed door and partition); window at 1st floor and in gablehead above. 2-leaf boarded door in bay to outer left with bipartite window at 1st floor above breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead. Door opening, now part blocked to form window at top, in bay to inner right, boarded door to gabled hayloft dormer above, breaking eaves. Single storey outbuildings projecting from outer bay to right. NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical arrangement in gabled 3-storey bay to inner right, including bipartite window in gabled; hoisting beam to gablehead. Blank bay to outer right. 2 round window openings at wallhead of each bay to left of centre.

LODGE: NW ELEVATION: window to each bay. Bay to left set back. Bay to left gabled. SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with bipartite window. Bay to left set back with round-arched door and architrave in slightly advanced and gabled doorpiece. NE ELEVATION: blank bay to right and window to right of gabled bay to left. Outbuildings projecting to outer left.

OUTBUILDINGS: NW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Boarded door to centre. Modern glazed door in bay to right, with modern timber lean-to addition between centre and bay to right. Metal door flanked to left by window in bay to left.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows to stable and coach house; modern glazing to lodge house. Slate roof to lodge, stable and coach house, and bay to left of outbuildings. Monopitch leaded roof to remaining bays of outbuildings. Ashlar stacks to lodge and stable and coach house; metal ventilator in bay to left of outbuildings.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1995.

GATEPIERS: ashlar, square-plan with stop-chamfered arrises and coping.

Statement of Interest

There was formerly a gabled addition or canopy at ground and 1st floor of bay to inner left of SW elevation of stable and coach house, as shown by the stonework.