19, 21 West Port, Selkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Dated 1888 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, 4-bay Scottish 17th century tenement with modern shop at ground, terminating terrace. Slugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings to upper storey and attic; whinstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to rear and rear of NE elevation; harled modern addition to SE. Cornice between ground and 1st floor; moulded architraves to windows at 1st floor with recessed aprons.

NW (WEST PORT) ELEVATION: modern shop front at ground with ceramic finish; plate glass fixed-pane window to right with modern deep-set door to outer right. Bays at 1st floor grouped 1-3. Window to centre of 3-bay group at 1st floor with segmental pediment above with strapwork (incorporating monograms?); pediment above each to flanking window; crowstep-gabled with timber-mullioned and transomed tripartite window to gablehead, corniced rectangular plaque above. Corbelled and slightly advanced bay to outer left at 1st floor, forming square-plan tower with window; strapwork incorporating date above. Ornamental corbel table at eaves course to bay to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground with window at 1st floor above in bay to outer left. Full-height addition projecting from bays to right of this with further single storey harled addition.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass lower case and 6-pane upper case windows, except modern glazing to 1st floor window in bay to outer left of SE elevation. Slate roof with modern box dormer to SE; slate half-piended roof to addition to rear. Stugged ashlar coped wallhead stack to NE. Pyramidal slate roof to outer left of NW elevation with cast-iron finial.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

This site has been built upon, according to the maps, at least since 1823. The building was formerly a bank, possibly the National Bank of Scotland (which established as branch in 1864 at Selkirk). A passage runs to the NE, giving access to the rear of this and the adjacent building.