10 West Port, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced tenement with shops at ground and regularly-disposed bays at 1st floor above. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings. Base course; fascia and cornice above ground; quoin strips; eaves course.

SE ELEVATION: window at ground to centre with inset door to immediate right. Window in bay to right, ground; modern panelled door to outer right with rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Window in bay to left with door to outer left (2-panelled lower with plate glass upper panel), square fanlight above.

NW ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

Modern glazing at 1st floor; fixed plate glass windows at ground. Slate roof with ashlar coped stack to SW. Profile guttering.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.