Free Church, Chapel Hill, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Opened 1860; internal alterations later 20th century. Symmetrical 3- by 6-bay rectangular-plan, simple Gothic-style Free Church with advanced, angle-buttressed gableted tower centred at front; buttressed sides; single storey lean-to addition projecting at rear. Droved yellow sandstone ashlar to front; polished angled plinth; corniced eaves; roll-moulded, architraved hoodmoulds above chamfered openings (pointed-arched at ground; trefoil-headed at upper stages); moulded label-stops. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear; stugged yellow sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to droved, trefoil-headed, chamfered openings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to advanced entrance bays centred at ground; boarded timber doors set in pointed-arch surrounds in bays to outer left and right; small single window set between; rectangular panel dated 1860 above; large trefoil-headed window at 2nd stage; flanking buttressed pinnacles; surmounting spire comprising architraved string course, gabled trefoil lucarnes with louvred openings, engaged columns to left and right; cast-iron wind-vein. Quatrefoil openings set in circular surrounds at 2nd stage in recessed bays to outer left and right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to projection in bay to outer left; single windows set between buttresses in remaining bays to right; 3 trefoil-headed lucarnes equally disposed above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6 single trefoil-headed windows set between buttresses; 3 trefoil-headed lucarnes equally disposed above. Predominantly opaque glazing with metal glazing bars. Graded grey slate roof; slate-hung lucarnes; replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: vestibule comprising central stone stair; raised door to gallery stairs at centre; flanking pointed-arched surrounds to church beyond (divided later 20th century to form small hall to front running NW-SE beneath gallery); remaining hall running SW-NE; open braced timber roof; boarded timber dado; timber pews; quatrefoil detailing set in raised panelled pulpit; ornate Gothic-style minister?s chair; gableted stop-chamfered newels; timber panelled gallery to NE.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Originally the Free Gaelic Church (see 1863 Ordnance Survey map). An impressive building on a prominent site, still relatively intact despite internal division and consequent lack of use of original space. Note the trefoil openings, buttressed spire, moulded label-stops and original timber fittings. Walker notes how it seems to "...break free from the cliff face" with "...an equivocating double-doored porch"(p160) - a most unusual entrance arrangement.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).