Parish Church, Oakfield Street, Kelty

A Category C Listed Building in Cowdenbeath, Fife

Location: Beath

Electoral Ward: Cowdenbeath

Parish: Beath

Kelty

Description

John Houston, 1894-6. Simple gothic church with interest at W end. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, squared stone to W end and stair tower. Pointed arch lancet windows.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: broad pointed arch doorway at centre with hoodmould, filled with pair of doorways and with ashlar gablehead; battered buttresses flanking with sawtooth coping; small narrow lancets flanking; large circular, hoodmoulded window above with cusped, cruciform, metal tracery. Birdcage bellcote at apex with slated apron, timber formed opening part-railed, and tall slated pinnacle

above on overhanging, bracketed eaves.

N (STATION ROAD) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Gabled transept advanced to outer left with 3 stepped lights. 4 tall lancets to centre bays of nave. Outer bay to right with projecting semicircular stair tower, corbel course at height of neighbouring imposts, with 4 small lights above; half-conical roof with finial.Transept and porch projecting to rear.

Coloured glass in square leaded panes; perspex(?) protective sheets applied externally. Purple slates. Coped skews and red ridge tiles. Leaded aprons remaining from ridge ventilators.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

CHURCH HALL: materially and in design, en suite with church. Gabled rectangular-plan hall. Pointed arch door to centre of gable to street with fanlight,flanking pointed arch lights. Gablehead oculus. Y-tracery to lights and fanlight, latter with perspex(?) protective sheets. Coped skews and slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALL: dwarf boundary wall with saddleback coping, stepped at intervals, and with railings in front of hall.