North Lodge And Gate Piers, Arden House

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

John Burnet, 1868. Single storey L-plan lodge. Stugged, squared and

snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Chamfered reveals. Jerkin-headed gable to outer left, tripartite basket-arched window at ground, relieving arch above. Porch in re-entrant angle to right, piend and platform roof over, carried on colonnette. Window at centre of outer right bay.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, filIgreed red terracotta roof ridging, rendered apex stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: squared and snecked rubble wall with ashlar slab coping stepped to lower wall, decorative cast-iron railings. Square Tudoresque gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Arden House, Arden gates and Buchanan burial ground are listed separately. The former lodge, to the S, removed due to road widening is currently being rebuilt within the grounds of Arden House.