Dovecot, Darleith House

A Category A Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Circa 1790. 4-stage dovecot. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with partial harl; some cement repointing; quoins; ashlar margined windows. Rectangular-plan with telescopic dovecot tower; weathervane finial.

MAIN ELEVATION: pedimented entrance; eaves course, ashlar coping to skews; console moulded skewputts. Broad door, possibly enlarged; modern lintel inserted. Telescopic tower rising from rear half of block; square-plan base; blocked window at rear elevation, window to side. 2-stage circular-plan upper portion, lower stage with window to main and side. Upper stage capped by conical slate roof, flight holes on rear side.

Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews ivy-covered.

Statement of Interest

The dovecot is sited near Darleith House along the line of an old avenue. The dovecote is in a poor state of repair. The house, stables and chapel are listed separately.