West Range, Stables, Darleith House

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Earlier 19th century. E-plan classical stable range, now converted to residential dwelling; with walled garden attached to S. Harled with sandstone margins and dressings; base course; droved quoins

MAIN ELEVATION: 3 tall pedimented gables with tall sandstone round- arched inserts at centre; window at gournd, 1st floor at 2 outer left pediments; outer right gable, door at ground. Gable to outer left with grey harl; high rubble wall with ashlar slab coping, sandstone piers leading to courtyard; lean-to garage/storage block against wall; rubble with partial harl; red sandstone margins and dressings. Gable at centre with rubble exposed; round-arch sandstone inset at centre, 2 windows; smaller ashlar margined windows flanking arch at upper level. Rubble wall with slab coping, sandstone piers to courtyard. Whinstone wall with joist pockets. Outer gable harled, door at ground, window above of sandstone inset; window to left at ground. Modern lean-to galvanised shed on right return.

SIDE ELEVATION: 6 near-symmetrical bays; ashlar margined windows; hoist door at outer left.

Modern 12-pane timber sash and case windows at outer left; top-hopper hardwood windows at centre conversion. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; low coped ridge stacks.

WALLED GARDEN: large rectangular-plan walled garden sharing S wall with stable range. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing; ashlar slab coping; coping shaped towards main door. Raggle of former glasshouses along S wall; windows, door punched into stable at outer right; door to left, outer left door. Wall to left, broad gateway at centre, pedestrian door to right.

Darleith House, dovecot and kirk are listed separately.