15-17 Clyde Street, Renfrew

A Category C Listed Building in Renfrew, Renfrewshire

Town: Renfrew

Electoral Ward: Renfrew North and Braehead

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Clydebank

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house (Nos 15 & 17) with near contemporary single storey, 3-bay property later adjoined

(No 13). Squared, coursed and stugged sandstone to front, more random to remaining elevations. Base course, projecting cills, eaves band course to 2-storey property, base course, raised margins and framed aprons to single storey.

NOS 15 AND 17: N ELEVATION: broad and tall pilastered and corniced doorpiece at centre with deep-set, panelled 2-leaf doors, regular fenestration above and in flanking, widely spaced bays. Return gable to right with single storey later addition at ground and 2 broadly spaced windows at 1st floor. Return gable to left similarly detailed with link extension at ground.

NO 13: N ELEVATION: window to each bay, that to centre originally door. Link to 2-storey neighbour to right return gable, and small window to centre of left return gable.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane, or 6-pane over 2-pane sashes to Nos 15 and 17, 12-lying-pane to No 13. Rubberoid slates and stacks removed.

Statement of Interest

A complimentary pair of traditional, classical urban design, which could easily be sensitively restored back to their dignified best. They currently (1997) stand at the head of a waste disposal site, eligible for re-development.