Lookout Tower, Fishtown Of Usan

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose and District, Angus

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Parish: Craig

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 19th century. 2-stage, pyramidally-roofed, lookout tower and residence. Pink stugged sandstone squared and snecked, near square in plan, sited at corner of walled fishtown area. SE elevation with viewing balcony supported on metal joists; segmental-arched bipartite window at ground, glazed, projecting conservatory bay to upper stage, on slatted timber base clasping corner and extending onto balcony. NE elevation with slate-roofed lean-to to right at ground and narrow window above, with advanced chimneybreast to centre wallhead stack NW elevation with forestair to entrance. SW elevation with narrow window to each stage. Timber small-pane windows. Grey slate roof with stone ridge and attenuated finial to apex.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Fishtown ensemble, indicative of the evolving practices and the continued importance of observation.