Lookout Tower, Fishtown Of Usan

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose and District, Angus

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Parish: Westerkirk

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

The monument is a farmstead and field system of the pre-improvement period. The farmstead lies in a modified natural hollow above the terrace of Stennies Water. Along its S side there are the remains of a low stone wall. Within the enclosure are the remains of a rectangular building measuring 9.3m x 5.1m. Above and to the E of the enclosure are extensive remains of a well preserved contemporary field system defined by turf banks. On a small promontory near the NW corner of the system are the remains of a possible corn-drying kiln and a stone built enclosure of uncertain function and date. An area measuring a maximum of 340m E-W by 220m N-S is proposed for scheduling, to include the farmstead, field system, kiln and enclosure.