United Free Church Manse, Gartocharn

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical T-plan former manse; rubble outbuildings at rear forming approximate U-plan. Painted harl.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: gabled porch at centre, segmental-arched door, 2-leaf boarded; flanking windows. 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Lean-to bay to outer right; single storey piend roofed block to outer left.

Rubble outbuildings at rear.

12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; harled and coped ridge stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with boulder coping; small piers with cast-iron arrowhead gates; ashlar gatepiers to lane to outer right.

Statement of Interest

The building is shown on the 1st edition map. It was subsequently used as the manse of the United Free church. It is identified as such on the 2nd edition map.