Tullochan Farmhouse, Tullochan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Earlier 19th century with slight alterations in mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse. Painted rubble. Base course. Band course. Painted ashlar cills.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 bays symmetrically disposed, grouped towards centre. Pilastered and corniced door surround, door opening smaller, 3-pane fanlight; flanking windows, 3 windows at upper floor Circa 1950s gabled dormers grouped to centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: large stair window at centre, flanking windows at ground, 1st floor; lean-to corrugated roof scullery porch at centre ground.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: windows at centre ground; window at 1st floor left of E gable.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, velux roof lights. Coped apex stacks, circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

OUTBUILDINGS: originally mid to later 19th century farmhouse with large quadrangular-plan steading at rear; probably converted to outbuildings in earlier 19th century. White-washed rubble.

S RANGE: 2-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical former farmhouse at centre; upper floor re-used as granary. Door at centre ground with sliding wooden door; flanking windows that to left blind, that to right 8-pane sash and case; boarded door to outer right, 2-pane letterbox fanlight. Hoist door at centre of first floor, pulley to right; flanking narrow windows; 4-pane with half-boarded ventilation; left window missing. Flanking single storey wings; that to outer right piend-roofed and clasping cattle court to rear.

N RANGE: quadrangular-plan, white-washed cattle court with corrugated roof attached to rear left of main block. Window at ground and 1st floor right of granary building. Lean-to brick piggeries at rear of cattle court.

Statement of Interest

The farm is marked on the 1st edition map. Permission granted December 1996 to replace lean-to porch to rear of farmhouse with larger piend- roofed replacement requiring that the tall stair window lose its lower half.