20 Cammo Crescent, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Cammo Crescent, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 Cammo Crescent, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

P R McLaren, 1904. 2-storey, 4-bay a-symmetrical Free Style house with full-height engaged tower in bay to outer right; later 2-storey additions at side and rear. Whitewashed harl; polished red sandstone dressings. Painted base course; architraved cill course and moulded eaves course to tower; timber bargeboards; overhanging eaves. Chamfered surrounds to openings; painted 1st floor cills; corbelled 1st floor windows set in tower. Later single garage recessed to outer left; half-timbering at 1st floor. 2-storey, single bay addition recessed to right; bell-cast roof.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original 2-leaf timber panelled door off-set to right of centre; plate glass fanlight; replacement glazed and timber vestibule door within. Single keystoned oculus window at ground in bay to left of entry; flanking timber brackets support overhanging porch. Bipartite window at 1st floor aligned above entry centred in gablehead above. Engaged tower in bay to outer right comprising 3-light canted window at ground corbelled to 3-light bowed window at 1st floor; conical roof; tapering finial. 4-light bowed windows at both floors centred in gablehead in penultimate bay to outer left. Single window at ground in bay to outer left; bipartite window at 1st floor.

Small-pane leaded casement windows. Piended red clay-tile roof; original decorative cast-iron rainwater goods; harled wallhead stacks to E and W comprising sandstone coping; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: extensive timber panelling.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-arched rubble coped rubble sandstone wall to Queensferry Road; square-cut polished and coursed sandstone gatepiers flank entry; pyramidal sandstone caps.

Statement of Interest

Despite various additions, No 20 still possesses a degree of architectural interest. One of a group of 10 similar houses forming Cammo Crescent (some semi-detached), this imposing house retains many original features - in particular the decorative rainwater goods, leaded windows, timber bargeboards and timber panelled door. Together with No 22, this has been selected as the best example of its type (see separate list entry for No 22 Cammo Crescent). P R McLaren, architect, of 34 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh.