22 Cammo Crescent, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Cammo Crescent, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 Cammo Crescent, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

P R McLaren, circa 1904. 2-storey, 5-bay a-symmetrical Free Style house with full-height engaged tower to right of entrance; later additions at sides and rear. Whitewashed harl; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised base course; architraved cill course and moulded eaves course to tower; timber bargeboards; overhanging eaves. Chamfered surrounds to openings; projecting cills; corbelled 1st floor windows set in tower. Single storey, 2-bay addition to left; 2-storey, 2-bay addition with later conservatory to right; single storey with attic garage block facing W.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original 2-leaf timber panelled door off-set to left of centre; plate glass fanlight; replacement opaque-glazed and timber vestibule door within. Single keystoned oculus window at ground in bay to left of entry; flanking timber brackets support overhanging porch. Single window at 1st floor aligned above entry centred in gablehead above; bipartite windows at both floors in bay to outer left. Engaged tower in bay to right of entrance comprising 3-light canted window at ground corbelled to 3-light bowed window at 1st floor; conical roof; surmounting wind vein. Quadripartite window at ground in recessed bay to outer right; single windows in both bays at 1st floor.

6-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case windows to original block; 4- and 2-pane timber sash and case windows to side addition. Piended red clay-tile roof; original decorative cast-iron rainwater goods; harled ridge stacks to E and W comprising sandstone coping; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble coped grey rubble sandstone wall to Queensferry Road; square-cut rubble piers flank entry; painted pyramidal sandstone caps.

Statement of Interest

Despite various additions, No 22 still possesses a degree of architectural interest. One of a group of 10 similar houses forming Cammo Crescent (some semi-detached), this imposing house retains many original features - in particular the decorative rainwater goods, sash and case windows, timber detailing beneath gableheads and timber panelled door. Together with No 20, this has been selected as the best example of its type (see separate list entry for No 22 Cammo Crescent). P R McLaren, architect, of 34 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh.