East Lodge, Cammo House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: East Lodge, Cammo House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cammo Road, Cammo Estate, Gate Lodge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

1789 and considerable 19th century alterations; 1992 restoration. Single storey, 3-bay gate lodge with recessed single bay wing to right; canted bay to left; converted for use as a visitor centre for Cammo House. Squared and coursed yellow sandstone; droved quoins; raised ashlar dressings (lightly droved); polished ashlar moulded cornice beneath eaves; projecting cills. Random rubble finish at rear and E elevations.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred in W wing; raised surround; "C W 1789" engraved in lintel; flanking oval rosettes. Single windows at ground flanking entry; single window in recessed bay to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-light canted window in central bay.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows in bays to outer left and right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to all openings. Graded grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: recently redecorated, most interior work is new but respects the original.

Statement of Interest

When listed in 1991, the lodge was roofless. Recently converted to use as a visitor?s centre for the Cammo Estate, it has been re-roofed and internally refurbished. A receipt for ?62, dated 1789, indicates the cost of this building (then referred to as a porter?s lodge at the gates of Cammo House). The initials "C W" inscribed above the door are thought to stand for Charles Watson, a former proprietor of Cammo. The same initials and the date 1795 can be seen on the sundial within the house grounds. The lodge was previously listed with the adjacent gatepiers (now listed separately).