Lauderdale, 10 Gamekeeper's Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lauderdale, 10 Gamekeeper's Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Gamekeeper's Road, Lauderdale, Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Matthew Steele, 1937. 2-storey, 8-bay near symmetrical Renaissance- style house grouped 3-2-3 with full-height projecting entrance set back to outer left; piended single storey porch addition set back to outer right (1980). Squared and snecked yellow sandstone rubble (slightly bull-faced); ribbon-pointing; synthetic sandstone dressings. Roll-moulded surrounds to openings; projecting cills; overhanging eaves. Sandstone balustrade at 1st floor between full-height bows advanced to left and right of centre. Pebble-dash E elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: small-pane glazed timber door at ground off-set to right of centre; single door aligned above; single windows at both floors in bay to right; advanced 3-light bows at both floors in bays left and right of centre. Timber panelled door set back in recessed bay to outer left; roll-moulded surround; projecting cornice; single window aligned above.

Predominantly 14-pane metal casements; remainder 12-, 10- and 4-pane. Machine-made red pantile roof; rubble sandstone stacks at S and E comprising projecting concrete copes, circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-arched coping to random rubble sandstone wall fronting Gamekeeper?s Road and Cramond Avenue. Square-cut coursed yellow ashlar piers flank entry from Gamekeeper?s Road; slight pyramidal caps; foliate iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Despite the recent addition of a piended porch to the right of the house, Lauderdale remains relatively unchanged. Note the distinctive glazing (not shown on the original plans), stone balustrade and architraved surrounds to doors and windows. No 61 Gamekeeper?s Road, also by Matthew Steele of Union Street, Bo?ness, is listed separately.