Methodist Chapel, Edinburgh Road, Tranent

A Category C Listed Building in Preston, Seton and Gosford, East Lothian

Town: Cockenzie And Portseton

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Dated 1878 (datestone), small modern rear extension. Austere but elegant small church, symmetrical in simple neo-Romanesque style. Main elevation in hammer-faced brown sandstone ashlar, otherwise random rubble. Base course.

N (front) elevation 3-bay gable with central round-arched doorway advanced in gabled porch with open pediment. Door 4-panelled, 2 leaf, with semicircular, geometrically patterned fanlight. Flanked by tall round-arched window to either side. Gablehead in open pediment, dentilled course below skew and central plaque. E and W elevations both with 2 tall round-arched windows. Flat-roofed harled extension adjoining rear (S) gable.

Windows timber sash and case with coloured border glazing. Roof in ungraded grey Welsh slates. Ashlar skews, small chimney stack with single vent on rear gable.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble coped rubble, with dwarf wall to front (modern railings) and round-arched heads to terminal piers.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Plaque on front elevation bears the inscription "Primitive Methodist 1878".