South Range, Farmsteading, Auchentullich Namoin

A Category C Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Dated 1858, incorporating some stone from earlier building. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with outbuildings forming U-plan at rear. Squared sandstone rubble, ashlar margins and dressings. Base course, Tudor hoodmoulds, quoin strips; chamfered reveals; moulded cills. Advanced bracketed eaves.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre, modern door, hoodmould; large plaque above incorporating marriage plaque from earlier building, inscribed "RDC 1628 I Mc, God the author of peace let dwell in this place and drop of thy grace to me and thy race to serve the Lord", below this inscribed "The above stone bearing the inscription and date was removed from the wall of the old farm house and placed here AD 1858". Pointed arch window above, gable breaking over; bay to outer right bipartite at ground, window above, gable breaking over. Gabled bay to outer left slightly advanced, bipartite at ground, plaque above inscribed "Built be Sir James Colquhoun Esq Lord Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire AD 1858"; window in gablehead above.

N ELEVATION: broad gable with 2 windows symmetrically disposed at ground floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: bays symmetrically disposed, lean-to porch at centre. Outbuildings attached at S.

OUTBUILDINGS: rubble with sandstone margins and dressings; painted margins and quoins; windows blocked with painted timber panels.

S range attached to house, single storey L-plan, windows blocked with painted timber panels; painted; entrance to rear court with gable and link block to N, bipartite window at ground, tall lying-pane widow above. Single storey rubble building running N to S at rear.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse was built on the site of an earlier farmhouse. The building is part of Luss Estate and was built as part of the improvements initiated by Sir James Colquhoun. It is typical of the courtyard farms of the Luss estates.