Camstraddan House

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Earlier 19th century with later 19th century alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay Classical house with pavilions. Painted harl with sandstone ashlar margins and dressings. Quoin strips; eaves moulding.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: sandstone corniced door surround with moulded entablature; Colquhoun Arms. Flanking canted windows at ground.

3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, single window at centre, flanking bipartites. Lower 2-storey pavilion wing to right, bipartite at ground, piended dormerhead above. Service block to right with later bow ended glass house built against block. Single storey, lean-to wing to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: rough cement render. 3-bay main block transomed and mullioned stair window at centre, flanking windows that to left smaller. Small window at centre ground, flanking large window; ventilation grids at base. Single storey lean-to bay to outer right, window at centre. Taller block to left, service wing to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to piend-roofed block; door at centre, flanking windows; blank wall above.

Plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof, lead flashings; broad corniced wallhead stacks, circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OBELISK SUNDIAL: ashlar. Square shaft with faceted octagonal capital with obelisk finial on simple stone base. Cup, heart, triangular- shaped carvings; no remaining gnomons.

LODGE: single storey, rectangular-plan lodge. Painted rubble with painted margins. Grey slate roof, lead flashings,

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall with slab coping. Rubble piers with sandstone moulded caps, ball finials.

Statement of Interest

The sundial and lion are reputedly from the Rossdhu estate. The sundial is shown in its present situation on the 1st edition map.