The Bungalow, 1 Beveridge Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

1894. Single storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed, bungalow with ogee dome. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings. Base course. Architraved doorway, cavetto cornice to canted window.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre bay, bipartite window in slightly advanced, ball and spike finialled gable to right and canted tripartite window with ball-finialled ogee roof to left, small modern rooflight off-centre left. Modern conservatory not included in listing slightly set-back to outer right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Small grey tiles and terracotta ridge tiles. Coped ashlar stack with some cans; overhanging eaves and plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: mosaic tiled vestibule and screen door with etched glass and sunburst-astragalled fanlight.

BOUNDARY WALLS: saddleback and semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls. Dean of Guild Records Ref 57.

Statement of Interest

Beveridge Road may have been named for Provost Michael Beveridge, linoleum manufacturer or for Provost Henry Beveridge, banker. The Bungalow was built for Baillie Tait, with drawings marked 'Cottage, Fergus Place'.