18 Beveridge Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

D Forbes Smith ARIBA, 1906. Pair of 2-storey, 4-bay, piend-roofed, U-plan houses. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course, dividing cornice to canted bays, eaves cornice. Round-headed doors, keystones, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Outer bays with step up to deeply moulded, keystoned doorcase with flanking corniced, channelled plinths supporting small paired columns (round inner and square outer) flanking narrow lights, and corniced cushion capitals; deep-set panelled timber door with semicircular plate glass fanlight; window at 1st floor. Full-height, canted inner bays with tripartite window to each floor and breaking eaves to finialled polygonal roof.

N ELEVATION: variety of openings with projecting outer bays, that to

No 18 extended.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with large stair window to centre and further windows to right.

W ELEVATION: mirrors E elevation.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with decorative terracotta ridge tiles and finials. Shared cavetto-coped ridge stack and further coped stacks, all with cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper.

INTERIORS: No 18: some decorative cornicing. Vestibule with encaustic- tiled floor, Art Nouveau style glazed dado tiles and coloured glass lights. Screen door to hall with timber panelling and timber- balustered staircase with pendant finials. Coloured glass, margined stair window. No 20 not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: saddleback-coped dressed ashlar boundary walls to S; coped rubble walls elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Distinguished by fine doorpieces. Built for Mr A S Kinsman. D Forbes Smith trained with Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1900-03. He later worked with John More Dick Peddie on Edinburgh College of Art and church work.