1 East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Entry Name: 1 East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

Listing Name: 1 East Fergus Place and South Fergus Place with Gazebo and Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later 19th century. 3-bay, single storey and raised basement, rectangular-plan villa, converted to offices. Dressed ashlar with squared and snecked rubble, and ashlar dressings. Band courses, eaves cornice and blocking course. Stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL, SOUTH FERGUS PLACE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Broad stone steps with flanking decorative cast-iron railings lead to pedimented doorcase with fluted, Doric columns and deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight. Full-height, block-pedimented, canted tripartite windows in flanking bays over canted basement bays with windows to centre light only.

E (EAST FERGUS PLACE) ELEVATION: 3 windows to basement, bipartite window to centre and further window to right at ground floor.

W ELEVATION: window to left of centre and lean-to outbuilding to right in basement, 2 windows to left at ground.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration including basement door to centre and window above.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: partly seen 1996. Decorative cornices and panelled soffits to principal rooms.

GAZEBO AND BOUNDARY WALLS: polygonal gazebo (openings blocked) with decorative grey slates and cast-iron finial. Coped rubble boundary walls.

An 1895 map labels this building as Fergus Lodge.