Fergus House, 7 East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey house. Ashlar with long and short quoins; stugged squared and snecked rubble and large coursed rubble. Base and dividing courses. Round-headed and architraved openings; hoodmould. Stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with slightly advanced round-headed bipartite window with flanking pilasters at ground, cornice and blocking course above giving way to 1st floor with round-headed tripartite window and stepped hoodmould incorporating blank shield. Recessed bay to left with canted tripartite window at ground, cornice and stepped blocking course above and 2 windows at 1st floor.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone porch with eaves cornice and blocking course projecting at centre with 3 round headed windows (grouped 2-1), round-headed doorway with deep-set panelled timber door and semicircular plate glass fanlight on return to right, small lean-to extension with window and further window on return to left adjoining porch to left.

N ELEVATION: lean-to wing at ground with window to centre and bipartite window right at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration including single storey flat- roofed extension to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped paired ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; deeply overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: decorative cornice and frieze to ground floor E; encaustic tiles, wide arch and panelled soffits to hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.