St Margaret's, East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1879. 2-storey, 3-bay, domestic gothic house, now offices linked with 15 Wemyssfield (listed separately). Squared and snecked rock-faced rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Plate-traceried windows. Pointed-arch, round and shouldered openings; 2-stage, raked and coped buttress; relieving arches, hoodmoulds with floreate label-stops; chamfered reveals, stone transoms and mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced, steeply-pitched gabled outer bays flanking centre bay with hoodmoulded, trefoil-headed doorway in lean-to porch with deep-set boarded timber door in re-entrant angle to left; small window on return to right: tall 6-part transomed and mullioned window to right and small bipartite window to left over porch. 2 bays to left gable with bipartite windows at ground each with centrally positioned small window and relieving arch above; 2-light traceried windows with dividing colonnettes and shared cill above, and blinded oculus in gablehead. Almost blank gable to right with full-height, advanced, corbelled stack to centre and window abutting to left at 1st floor, angle buttress to outer right.

S ELEVATION: advanced canted window to left of centre with transomed bipartite to each face, cornice and deep blocking course over; bipartite window to outer right and off-centre left. 1st floor outer bays with shouldered, bipartite windows breaking eaves into dormer gablets; finialled, piended small tripartite dormer window to centre. Modern single storey porch and harled W wing of 15 Wemyssfield (listed separately) abutting to outer right.

N ELEVATION: transomed window to centre at ground with slightly advanced, full-height, raked and shouldered stack abutting to right; tripartite window with relieving arch to left and smaller bipartite window above breaking eaves into dormer gablet. W wing (see above) abutting to outer left.

W ELEVATION: largely obscured by W wing, but evidence of outer gables with shouldered stacks, and small finialled and piended bipartite dormer window to centre.

Small-pane glazing pattern over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Rosemary tiles with pierced terracotta ridge tiles and finials. Coped rubble stacks with terracotta cans, and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: extensive decorative scheme in place. Small window with coloured glass to vestibule, part-glazed (also decorative) door to timber panelled hall with segmental-headed, transomed, leaded windows to W; ashlar canopied corner fireplace with moulded jambs and cornice, and carved floreate corbel. Scale-and-platt staircase with turned balusters and cusped tri-lobed arcading supporting arcaded gallery, coloured glass stair window; plain cornice with decorative frieze. Ground floor room to N with panelled dado, timber fireplace, panelled alcove, bracketed and beamed ceiling, and stained glass lights over W windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built for Mr Andrew Lockhart (of N Lockhart & Sons, Bennochy Works) whose widow lived here until 1935 when St Margaret's was sold to the local authority and subsequently linked with 15 Wemyssfield (listed separately). Gifford quotes THE BUILDER "a Gothic residence, homely and unpretentious", and likens St Margaret's to a "Butterfield parsonage". Dean of Guild drawings are endorsed '6 Wemyss Place, Edinburgh, Feb 7, 1879'.